Past Guest Chefs

Each week, generous and talented chefs from the area's best restaurants donate their precious time, experience, and food to our program. In turn, FareStart students learn from the industry's best. Thank you to all of our past Guest Chefs for supporting FareStart!

If you or your restaurant would like to inquire about being a FareStart Guest Chef, please contact events@farestart.org or (206) 267-6213.

2014 Featured Guest Chefs    
Assaggio Ristorante Mauro Golmarvi
Dragonfish Café Amy Beaumier
El Gaucho Matt Brandsey
Elliott's Oyster House Robert Spaulding
Hitchcock Brendan McGill
Il Fornaio Franz Junga
Lecosho Matt Janke
  Cody Westerfield
Maple Falls Cafe Sam Hassan
The Metropolitan Grill Eric Hellner
Palisade Tom Small
Purple Cafe Seattle Micah DeNunzio
Purple Cafe Woodinville Brett Teegardin
Quinn's Jeremy Ravetz
RN74 David Varley
Salish Lodge & Spa Steven Snook
Seattle Yacht Club Breanna Beike
Serafina Christian Chandler
Tallulah's Walter Edward
Tavolata Brian Clevenger
Teatro ZinZanni Erik Carlson
Tilikum Place Cafe Ba Culbert
Trellis Brian Scheehser
Tulalip Resort & Casino John Jadamec
Urbane Audrey Spence
Volunteer Park Cafe Ericka Burke
     
2013 Featured Guest Chefs    
Alderbrook Resort Lucas Sautter
Assaggio Ristorante Mauro Golmarvi
Caffe Vita Robert Prince & Friends
Cedarbrook Lodge Mark Bodinet
  Roy Breiman
Collections Café at Chihuly Garden & Glass Ivan Szilak
Crave Food & Catering Robin Leventhal
Cuoco Matt Fortner
Duke's Chowder House Bill Ranniger
Elliott's Oyster House Robert Spaulding
Eva Amy McCray
Fall City Bistro Sean Langan
FareStart FareStart Chef Instructors
  Varin Keokitvon
Hitchcock Brendan McGill
Hook & Plow Kevin Kacprzak
The Hunt Club Dan Gilmore
icon Grill Nick Musser
Il Corvo Pasta Mike Easton
Il Fornaio Franz Junga
Inn at Langley Matt Costello
Jolly Roger at Maritime Pacific Brewing Co. Dave Miller
KORAL Bradley Dickinson
Lecosho Matt Janke
  Christian Chandler
Les Dames d'Escoffier Bridget Charters
Lola Liam Spence
Luigi's Little Italy Luigi De Nunzio
Palace Kitchen Dezi Bonow
Paratii Craft Bar Sam Hassan
Petra Mediterranean Bistro Khal Beleh
Plum Bistro Makini Howell
Ponti Seafood Grill Alvin Binuya
Poppy Jerry Traunfeld
Poquitos Manny Arce
Ray's Boathouse Wayne Johnson
The Ruins Marketta Schreck
Seastar Restaurant & Raw Bar/
John Howie Steak
John Howie
Stopsky's Delicatessen Lamar Montgomery
TASTE Restaurant Craig Hetherington
Teatro ZinZanni Erik Carlson
Trace Christopher Kirksey
Tulalip Resort - Cedars Café Brent Clarkson
Urbane Greg Lopez
Volunteer Park Café Ericka Burke
Washington State Convention Center José Chavez
Whole Foods Ferron Lining
  Hayden Smissen
     
2012 Featured Guest Chefs    
Amore Infused Sean Langan
Anchovies & Olives Zach Chambers
Argosy Cruises Ron Arbour
Assaggio Ristorante Mauro Golmarvi
AQUA by El Gaucho Steve Cain
Bizzarro Jeff Marshall
BOKA Peter Birk
The Capital Grille Sergio Gomez
Duke's Chowder House Bill Ranniger
Elliott's Oyster House Robert Spaulding
emmer&rye Seth Caswell
Eva Amy McCray
FareStart FareStart Chef Instructors
FareStart Founder/Field Roast David Lee
Flying Fish Christine Keff
Fonte Café & Wine Bar Peter Jahnke
Hitchcock Brendan McGill
Hook & Plow Thomas Horner
The Hunt Club Dan Gilmore
Il Fornaio Franz Junga
Inn at Langley Matt Costello
Ivar's Acres of Clams Chris Garr
Jolly Roger at Maritime Pacific Brewing Co. Dave Miller
La Spiga Sabrina Tinsley
Lecosho Matt Janke
Lisa Dupar Catering & Pomegranate Bistro Lisa Dupar
  Jonathan Zimmer
Local 360 Robert Green
Madison Park Conservatory Cormac Mahoney
Olivar Philippe Thomelin
Paragon Restaurant & Bar Christopher Hartfield
Paratii Craft Bar Sam Hassan
Petra Mediterranean Bistro Khal Beleh
Plum Bistro Makini Howell
Poquitos Manny Arce
The Ruins Carolee Gotts
  Garrett Doherty
Sitka & Spruce / The Corson Building Matt Dillon
Skillet Joshua Henderson
  Brian O'Connor
SkyCity at the Needle Jeff Maxfield
Suncadia Resort Andrew Wilson
T. Maccarone's Jake Crenshaw
TASTE Restaurant Craig Hetherington
Trace Steven Ariel
Tulalip Resort (x2) Gerry Schultz
  David Buchanan
Volunteer Park Café Ericka Burke
Washington State Convention Center José Chavez
Whole Foods Hayden Smissen
     
2011 Featured Guest Chefs    
2100 Bistro Thomas Horner
Alderbrook Lodge Max Messmer
  Lucas Sautter
Andaluca Wayne Johnson
ART Restaurant Kerry Sear
Assaggio Ristorante Mauro Golmarvi
Bastille Shannon Galusha
Blackboard Bistro Jacob Wiegner
Boat Street Kitchen Susan Kaplan
Brasserie Margaux Chris Zarkades
Caffé Vita Robert Prince
Cantinetta Emran Chowdhury
The Capital Grille Mark Schultz
Cedarbrook Lodge Mark Bodinet
Crave Robin Leventhal
Elliott's Oyster House Robert Spaulding
emmer&rye Seth Caswell
Eva Amy McCray
FareStart FareStart Chef Instructors
Hitchcock Restaurant Brendan McGill
Il Fornaio Franz Junga
Inn at Langley Matt Costello
Joule/Revel Rachel Yang
Nell's Restaurant Philip Mihalski
Olivar Philippe Thomelin
Paragon Chris Hartfield
Paratii Craft Bar Sam Hassan
Pearl Bar & Dining Bradley Dickinson
Petra Mediterranean Bistro Khal Beleh
Ponti Seafood Grill Alvin Binuya
Poppy Jerry Traunfeld
Portage Bay Café Justin Newstrum
Sitka & Spruce / The Corson Building Matt Dillon
Skillet Josh Henderson
  Brian O'Connor
SkyCity Jeff Maxfield
Starry Nights Catering Matt Jones
Steelhead Diner Anthony Polizzi
Suncadia Resort (x2) Andrew Wilson
The Swinery Joseph Brewer
Tango Daniel Perez
TASTE Restaurant Craig Hetherington
Tavoláta Brandon Kirksey
Trellis Brian Scheehser
Urbane at Olive/8 Greg Lopez
Volunteer Park Cafe Ericka Burke
Washington State Convention Center José Chavez
Waterfront Seafood Grill Peter Levine
Whole Foods - Westlake Ferron Lining
     
2010 Featured Guest Chefs    
13 Coins Kassandra McGregor
Acalia Shelby Sewell
Alderbrook Resort and Spa Tristan Holst
Alligator Soul Ryan Sturm
Andaluca Wayne

Johnson

Armondo's Tom Small
ART at the Four Seasons Kerry Sear
Assaggio Ristorante Mauro Golmarvi
Blueacre Brian O'Connor
Brasserie Margaux Michael White
Canlis Jason Franey
Cantinetta Brian Cartenuto
Copperleaf at Cedarbrook Lodge Mark Bodinet
Crush Jason Wilson
Elliott's Oyster House Robert Spaulding
emmer&rye Seth Caswell
FareStart FareStart Chef Instructors
Flying Fish Christine Keff
Fresh Bistro Dalis Chea
icon Grill Nick Musser
Il Fornaio Franz Junga
Ivar's Acres of Clams Chris Garr
Jolly Roger, Maritime Pacific Brewing Co. Dave Miller
La Spiga Sabrina Tinsely
Lark Johnathan Sundstrom
Lecosho Mike Easton
Luigi's Little Italy Luigi DeNunzio
Matt's in the Market Chester Gerl
Olivar Philippe Thomelin
Pair/Frank's Felix Penn
Paragon Restaurant & Bar Christopher Hartfield
Ponti Seafood Grill Alvin Binuya
Poppy Jerry Traunfeld
Ray's Boathouse Peter Birk
Restaurant Zoe Daniel Newell
Salty's on Alki Jeremy McLachlan
Skillet Josh Henderson
SkyCity at the Space Needle Jeff Maxfield
Starry Nights Catering Matt Jones
Steelhead Diner Anthony Polizzi
Suncadia Resort Andrew Wilson
Tilikum Place Cafe Ba Culbert
Tutta Bella Brian Gojdics
Urbane Dan Gilmore
Virginia Inn Josh Green
Volunteer Park Cafe Ericka Burke
Washington State Convention Center José Chavez
Waterfront Seafood Grill Peter Levine
     
2009 Featured Guest Chefs    
13 Coins Kassandra McGregor
  Paul Blair
2100 Bistro Chris Frothingham
Alligator Soul Ryan Sturm
ART at Four Seasons Kerry Sear
Bin Vivant Scott Lents
Bis On Main Christopher Peterson
Brasserie Margaux Michael White
Caffe Vita/Via Tribunali Brendan McGill
Cantinetta Brian Cartenuto
Columbia Tower Club James B. Hassell
Crush Jason Wilson
Culinary Communion Gabriel Claycamp
Earth & Ocean Adam Stevenson
Elliott's Oyster House Eric Hellner
Eva Amy McCray
FareStart FareStart Chef Instructors
Il Fornaio Franz Junga
Inn at Langley Matt Costello
Ivar's Mukilteo Landing Steve Anderson
Jolly Roger Taproom Dave Miller
La Spiga Sabrina Tinsley
Luigi's Little Italy Luigi DeNunzio
Matt's in the Market Chester Gerl
Nell's Restaurant Philip Mihalski
Queen City Grill Larry Monaco
Quinn's Sam Crannell
Ponti's Seafood Grill Giles van der Bogert
Poppy Jerry Traunfeld
Ray's Boathouse Peter Birk
Salty's on Alki Jeremy McLachlan
Sand Point Grill Craig Bartleson
Sazerac Jason McClure
Seastar John Howie
Seattle Chef & longtime FareStart supporter Matt Janke
Serafina Dylan Giordan
Six Seven Restaurant at Edgewater Jordan Mackey
Slow Food Seattle Karen Jurgensen
Smith Pub Eliot Guthrie
Starry Nights Catering Matt Jones
Suncadia Resort Andrew Wilson
TASTE Restaurant Craig Hetherington
Tilikum Place Cafe Ba Culbert
Tom Douglas Restaurants Eric Tanaka
Urbane Dan Gilmore
Volunteer Park Cafe Ericka Burke
Washington State Convention Center José Chavez
Waterfront Seafood Grill Peter Levine

 

2008 Featured Guest Chefs    
Andaluca Wayne Johnson
Assaggio Ristorante Mauro Golmarvi
Bis On Main David Olson
BOKA Kitchen & Bar Angie Roberts
Brasserie Margaux John Satko
Centerplate Tamas Ronyai
Chez Shea Mutsuko Soma
Christina's Christina Orchid
Columbia Tower Club James B. Hassell
Earth & Ocean Adam Stevenson
Elliott's Oyster House Robert Spaulding
FareStart FareStart Chef Instructors
Foodz Catering & Acalia Events Shelby Sewell
Grand Hyatt Erin Preston
Harvest Vine Joseba Jiménez de Jiménez
icon Grill Nick Musser
Il Fornaio Franz Junga
Jolly Roger, Maritime Pacific Brewing Co. Dave Miller
Kurrent Restaurant + Bar Matt Baer
Luigi's Little Italy Luigi DeNunzio
Matt's in the Market Chester Gerl
Nell's Restaurant Philip Mihalski
Opal Eric Bechard
Osteria La Spiga Sabrina Tinsley
Palisade Mark Randolph
Ponti Seafood Grill Josh Green
Qube Joseph Conrad
Ray's Boathouse Peter Birk
Salty's on Alki Jeremy McLachlan
Seattle Chefs Collaborative Seth Caswell
Sessions with Chef Amadeus Amadeus  
Sook Enterprises Kris Dews
Starry Nights Catering Matt Jones
Stumbling Goat Bistro Phil Halbgewachs
Suncadia Resort Andrew Wilson
Table 219 Jeffrey Wilson
Tango Michael Bruno
The Ruins Megan McCraine
Toscano Darin Leonardson
Troiani Peter Levine
Tulio Walter Pisano
Tutta Bella Brian Gojdics
Union Square Grill Eric Hellner
Volunteer Park Cafe Ericka Burke
Washington State Convention Center José Chavez
Waterfront Seafood Grill Steve Cain

 

2007 Featured Guest Chefs    
35th Street Bistro Frank  Wielgosiek 
Barking Frog Bobby  Moore
Campagne Daisley Gordon
Can Can Kitchen & Cabaret Bob Prince
Chez Shea Jeremy Bund
Crush Jason Wilson 
Eagle Lakes Ranch Chef Amadeus
Earth & Ocean Adam Stevenson
Elliott's Oyster House Jeremy  Anderson
Eva Amy  McCray
Grand Hyatt Seattle John Payne
Il Fornaio Franz Junga
Inn at Langley Matt Costello
Jolly Roger, Maritime Pacific Brewing Co. Dave Miller
Luigi's Little Italy/ al Boccalino Luigi DeNunzio
Madison Park Café Amanda Zimlich
Marazul Bruce Dillon
Marianna's by the Market Chris  Hartfield
Matt's in the Market Matt Janke
McCormick & Schmick's Bellevue Chris Crum
McCormick & Schmick's Fish House Krystella Connor
Mixtura Emmanuel Picqueras
Moxie Lauri Carter
Nell's Philip Mihalski
O/8 Seafood Grill & Twisted Cork Wine Bar Dan Thiessen
Oceanaire Eric  Donnelly
Ovio Bistro Brenda Rodriguez
Palisade Mark Randolf
Ponti  Josh Green
Purple Café & Wine bar Alex Nemeth
Ray's Boathouse Peter Birk
Sazerac Jason McClure
Serafina John  Neumark
The Fish Club Chris  Frothingham
The Harvest Vine Joseph Jimenez de Jimenez
The Pink Door Steve Smrstik
The Stumbling Goat Seth Caswell
Troiani Peter Levine
Union and Tavolata Ethan Stowell
Union Square Grill Eric Hellner
Volunteer Park Café & Marketplace Ericka  Burke
Washington State Convention Center José Chavez
Whole Foods Rob Light

 

2006 Featured Guest Chefs

 

1200 Bistro

Chef Chet Wallenstein

35th Street Bistro

Chef Steve Smrstik

6-7 at the Edgewater

Chef Hans Reisinger

Assaggio Ristorante

Chef Mauro Golmarvi

BOKA Kitchen + Bar

Chef Seis Kamimura

Bon Appetit TASTE SAM

Chef Christopher Conville

Columbia Tower Club

Chef Bruce Ross

CRAVE

Chef Robin Leventhal

Crush

Chef Jason Wilson

Culinary Communion

Chef Gabriel Claycamp

El Portal

Chef Pedro Aguilar

Elliott's Oyster House

Chef Jeremy Anderson

Eva

Chef Amy McCray

FareStart

The FareStart Chef Instructors

Fisherman's Restaurant

Chef Brandon Lahti

Grand Hyatt Seattle

Chef Brent Martin

Icon Grill

Chef Nick Musser

Jolly Roger at Maritime Pacific Brewery

Chef Dave Miller

Maggiano's Little Italy

Chef Deborah Breuler

Matt's in the Market

Chef Matt Janke

McCormick & Schmick's - Bellevue

Chef Chris Crum

Mixtura

Chef Emmanuel Piqueras

Mona's Bistro & Lounge

Chef Micah Windham

Moxie

Chef Lauri Carter

Nana Carmella's

Chef Jim Taranto

Nell's

Chef Philip Mihalski

Oceanaire Seafood Room

Chef Kevin Davis

Osteria La Spiga

Chef Sabrina Tinsley

Palisade

Chef Kraig Hansen

Pomegranate

Chef Lisa Dupar

Ponti Seafood Grill

Chef Josh Green

Q

Chef Chris Hartfield

Ray's Boathouse

Chef Charles Ramseyer

Salty's On Alki

Chef Jeremy McLachlan

Samba! Brazilian Restaurant

Chef Sam Hassan

Sazerac

Chef Jason McClure & Chef Ted Mathesius

Seastar Restaurant & Raw Bar

Chef John Howie & Chef Joe Haynes

Seattle Yacht Club

Chef Tom Black

Sky City at the Space Needle

Chef Jeff Maxfield

Sook Enterprises

Chef Kris Dews

Stumbling Goat Bistro

Chef Seth Caswell

The Inn at Langley

Chef Matt Costello

The Islander

Chef Rosemary Diaz

Third Floor Fish Café

Chef Greg Campbell

Union Square Grill

Chef John David Crow

Washington State Convention Center

Chef José Chavez

Whole Foods Market

Chef Rob Light

Yarrow Bay Beach Café

Chef Cameon Orel